Sonder Sonder Rubicon
  • Rubicon Force AXS XPLR
    • New

    Sonder Rubicon

    Rubicon Force AXS XPLRGravel Plus

    £3,999

    A titanium adventure gravel bike with 60mm front suspension for true go-anywhere confidence.Built with SRAM® Force eTap AXS wireless shifting and a gravel-optimised XPLR 13-speed drivetrain for all-road riding

    1

    Select Options

    • Size
      Please select an available Size
    • Size:

    • Customise and buy now. Deliveries from 2 November 2026
    Built to Order. Be Riding 2 November.

    Need help choosing a bike or technical advice?

    • Open a Live Chat
    • Pop into a store 7 days a week
    • Call a Sonder Customer Hero on +44 (0)1773 417006 7 days a week
    • Email us at support@alpkit.surf
    • Find out how much you can save on the cycle to work scheme visit cyclescheme.co.uk

    Designed for rough gravel and beyond. Rubicon covers ground with the efficiency of a drop-bar bike, with the grip, control and confidence to push your limits. A dream gravel bike for mountain bikers who can’t resist the singletrack detour. Or adventurous souls who prefer to plan multi-day gravel rides into the blank sections of the map.

    At a glance

    • Sram Force AXS XPLR 1x 13-speed groupset
    • Rockshox Rudy XL Ultimate fork
    • Sonder Alpha i25 700c wheelset
    • Hand-welded titanium frame

    Does this route even go? There’s only one way to find out.

    Built around a 60mm suspension fork and gravel+ tyres up to 55mm, Rubicon pushes the comfort and capability of a gravel bike to the next level. A longer wheelbase, slacker head angle and slightly lower bottom bracket give it a planted feel, helping you hold your line and carry speed when descents get loose and technical.

    SRAM® Force AXS XPLR

    Meet the drivetrain that matches your dedication to gravel. Force XPLR AXS seamlessly blends resilience and precision in a light and fast gravel-specific package. From simpler setup with a robust Full Mount derailleur to better braking with redesigned controls,
    this fully wireless 13-speed generation of Force works hard so you don’t have to.

    Groupset Features

    • Effortless braking
    • Full Mount Resilience
    • Full Mount Precision
    • Fully wireless
    • Lighter than ever
    • Bonus Buttons
    • eTap shift logic

    Features

    Comfort for big miles. Tough enough for the rough stuff.

    Aeronautical-grade titanium gives lightweight strength and comfort on longer mixed-terrain adventures. Titanium takes the sting out of rough surfaces when the kilometres start adding up, with confidence-inspiring durability for years of hard riding and trips into the unknown.

    Gravel geometry, pushed further

    We took the award-winning Camino geometry as our starting point, extended the wheelbase, slackened the head angle and slightly lowered the bottom bracket. The result is an even more planted bike that tracks confidently over rough ground, holds its line and lets you carry more speed through loose and technical descents.</p><p>In short - more confidence when smooth gravel turns rough.

    More comfort. More control. More ways through

    Rubicon is designed around a 60mm RockShox Rudy XL suspension fork that takes the edge off repeated hits, washboard gravel and rougher trails. That means more control when things get technical and less of a beating when rough ground stretches on for hours. Dropper-post routing lets you get the saddle out the way when the trail points downhill. It's a bike that eggs you on to tackle harder lines without sacrificing the pedalling efficiency that makes it so good at linking distant trails together.

    Even more grip for proper off-road riding.

    Generous clearance lets you fit the latest generation of Gravel+ tyres up to 55mm wide. More tyre volume means extra grip in loose corners or soft ground, and cushioning when trails get rocky or rutted. Make light work of terrain that felt hard on narrower gravel rubber.

    Load it up and disappear for a while.

    A full set of frame mounts give you loads of options for turning Rubicon into a multi-day adventure bike, with fittings for a rear rack, mudguards, two bottle cages and a top tube bag..

    Build Spec
    Frameset
    Frame:Rubicon Ti Frame | Titanium
    Fork:Rockshox Rudy XL Ultimate | Gloss Black / 700c | 45mm Offset 60mm Travel
    Headset:FSA Orbit N0.57E
    Groupset
    Shifters:SRAM Force E1 | Hydraulic
    Brakes:SRAM Force E1 | Hydraulic
    Rotors:SRAM Centerline | 160mm (front), 160mm (rear) | 6-bolt
    Rear derailleur:SRAM Force AXS XPLR | 13-speed
    Chainset:SRAM Force XPLR | 1x | 13-speed
    Cassette:SRAM XG1371 | 10-46t | 13-speed
    Chain:SRAM Force | 13-speed
    Bottom bracket:SRAM DUB | BSA | 68mm
    Wheelset
    Wheels:Sonder Alpha I25 Gravel UK Made
    Tyres:Schwalbe G-ONE RX Performance TLR | Black | 700x55
    Tubes:WTB | 700c x 38-45mm
    Finishing kit
    Handlebars:Sonder Spitfire
    Stem:Sonder Storc
    Seatpost:Sonder Seatpost | 27.2mm
    Saddle:Sonder Abode
    Tape:Sonder Reels | Black
    Weight
    Frame:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
    Build:S: TBC M: TBC L: TBC XL: TBC
    Pedals not included with full builds
    Specifications are subject to change without notice
    Geometry and Sizing

    You can also take into consideration the standover height to ensure you pick a bike that will be a good fit. If you measure your inside leg and ensure there is a minimum of an inch from the toptube to your crotch this will give you enough seatpost adjustment to find your optimum saddle height.

     

    Bike geometry diagram

    SizeSmallMediumLargeX-Large
    Rider height5ft 2in - 5ft 7in
    (158-173cm)
    5ft 6in - 5ft 10in
    (170-177cm)
    5ft 9in - 6ft 2in
    (175-187cm)
    6ft 2in +
    (187cm +)
    Crank Length*165170170172.5
    Stem Length*70808090
    Bar Width*400420420440
    ST - Seat tube460490520550
    HT - Head tube105120140160
    HA - Head angle67676767
    ETT - Estimated top tube545565.8594621
    AC - Axle to crown465465465465
    SA - Seat angle74.274.274.274.2
    CS - Chainstay440440440440
    BB - BB drop80808080
    WB - Wheelbase1081110211311159
    SO - Stand over766.7792.1817.2842.5
    RE - Reach380395420440
    SK - Stack585599517 
    *Recommended sizes
    Frame Spec

    Lightweight, durable and strong titanium frame.

    Weight: S: TBCkg; M: TBCkg; L: TBCkg; XL: TBCkg
    Titanium 3A1/ 2.5V
    Seatpost diameter: 27.2mm
    Seat tube OD 31.8mm
    Headset: IS42/28.6 | IS52/40
    Disc brake only
    700 x 55mm
    UDH hanger and 12mm bolt through axles at both ends.
    Bottle cage mounts: x3
    Accessory mounts: Frame: x1 (65mm) | Fork x2 65mm/130mm

    Your actual build date will depend on additional components you specify and from receipt of full payment. For any queries contact our Sonder team on 01773 417006.

    • Rubicon Force AXS XPLR